Our Events | B2B Events Management | Events Together

Privacy Policy

1.     INTRODUCTION

 

1.1  At Events Together Limited, we care deeply about privacy. We believe in transparency and are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices including how we treat your personal information.

 

1.2  We know that you care about your privacy too. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers, associates and staff and will only collect and use personal data in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1.3  This  policy explains how we collect, use and share information that identifies you or is associated with you (your “personal data”) when you use our website at www.eventstogether.co.uk or any of our services or when we enter into any other business relationship with you and how we ensure that we act in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

 

1.4  In this Privacy Policy:

 

1.4.1      "we", "us" or "our" means Events Together Ltd’

1.4.2      “the site means the Events Together website you are visiting or engaging with; and

1.4.3      “you” and “your” means you, the person engaging with us, registering for our events or services or visiting our website.

 

 

2.     INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

2.1  We collect any information you provide to us when you complete our online contact form, provide us with your details over the phone, or use our website in any other way (e.g. when you register to attend one of our events, provide feedback or reviews on our website, subscribe to our mailing lists or browse our website). This information might include the following:

 

2.1.1      Your name and home address

2.1.2      Your email address and phone number

2.1.3      Your IP address and geographical location;

2.1.4      Your Browser type/version;

2.1.5      Your Operating system;

2.1.6      Your Referral source;

2.1.7      Length of visit to our website;

2.1.8      Your page views;

2.1.9      Website navigation paths.

2.1.10   Credit card information and other information relevant to the event or service that you are registering for.

 

 

2.2  For “badged access” events we may collect information about your location and engagement with the event. For instance, for certain events access will be granted via a badge which holds your registration details including personal information. You will be required to use your badge to gain access to the event. In this situation we will collect information about when you enter the event, and which sponsors you have engaged with.

 

2.3  This information may also be collected by a third-party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. For more information on cookies please refer to paragraph 10.

 

 

3.     INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

 

3.1  We may collect information about you from third parties that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from us. For example, we may engage with third parties to assist us with our online event registration systems or payment systems; these entities will collect information directly from you on our behalf.

 

3.2  We may engage third parties to operate event websites on our behalf; these entities will collect information directly from you about your visit to the website on our behalf.

 

3.3  We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with us.

 

4.     HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

4.1  We will use your personal data:

 

4.1.1      To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. We rely on “performance of a contract with you” as the legal basis for this processing.

4.1.2      To ensure that the content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the website (i.e. to customise or website and its content to your particular requirements in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below).

4.1.3      To communicate with you which may include responding to emails or calls from you;

4.1.4      To supply you with information by email that you have opted-in to receive (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);

4.1.5      Marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or by post with information and news on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.;

4.1.6      Product and service improvement – to improve and develop our website and services;

4.1.7      For security purposes – to carry out security checks when allowing you access to our services and to block fraudulent or suspected fraudulent activity.

 

 

5.     TO WHOM WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED?

 

5.1  Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

5.2   We may disclose or transfer your data or personal information:

 

 

5.2.1      To other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (e.g. our third-party consultants and service providers, agents, subcontractors, specialist contractors and other support services) but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our Privacy Policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

 

5.2.2      to auditors and other advisors auditing, assisting with or advising or any of our business prospects;

 

5.2.3      to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation or our website;

 

5.2.4      to government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests;

 

5.2.5     to protect rights, property, integrity or security of our company, our customers, or others (including, without limitation, you). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

 

5.2.6     to our payment service providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and

 

5.2.7      where you have consented to this, to selected third parties that may contact you about products and services which may be of interest to you in any jurisdiction where we operate.

 

 

6.     HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

 

6.1  All information that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) but may also be transferred and processed in countries outside of the EEA.  All such transfers of your personal data will be in accordance with applicable laws. Your data is stored securely using pseudonymisation and GDPR compliant cloud-based storage.

 

7.     HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

 

  1. We retain your information for a range of purposes which determine the period of time for which we need to keep such information. We will only retain your personal data for as long as we have your consent to do so, or for as long as is necessary for us to provide you with our services or fulfil the purposes for which we collected the information. Most of your personal data will be retained during the course of your relationship with us. We will remove your data from our systems at the end of the applicable data retention periods unless we are required by the law to retain your personal information for a longer period e.g. we are required to keep certain information for audit and tax purposes in which case we hold personal data for up to 6 years.

8.     YOUR RIGHTS (please see Exemptions below)

 

8.1  Under the DPA 2018 and the GDPR you have a number of important rights.   

 

8.2  In summary these include rights to:

·        Access to your personal data and to certain other information.

·        Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

  • Require the erasure of your personal data you in certain situations.

  • Receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and the right to request that we transfer that data to another controller.

  • Object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data.

  • Restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

 

Where you request access to your personal data we will always ask you to provide us with of appropriate evidence of your identity. We will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor/bank, together with an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

 

8.3  Some Exemptions to these rights    There are exemptions to these rights, for instance we may refuse you access to the data   you require if it would reveal personal data about another person or if we are prevented from disclosing such information by law.

 

9.     CONSENT

9.1  In those cases where we need your consent to process your information we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or append your signature to accept a quote that has been emailed over to you). By  providing us with your positive consent, you are stating that you have been informed about the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for the  processing, how it will be used,  how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice.

 

10.  USE OF COOKIES AND COOKIE CONSENT

 

10.1                 This website uses cookies and tags. What are cookies? A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the hard drive of the device you use to access the internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behaviour on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

 

10.2                 We use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the website (with your permission), We also use cookies and tags to monitor visits to our website in order to understand how users use our website and continuously look for ways to improve your website experience. The software will save a cookie to the hard drive of your computer, in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

10.3                 The first time that you access our website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. Please click the OK button to accept the cookies. If it is not selected by continuing to browse our website, you consent to our use of cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies. Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so an any time by clicking the “Help” button on your browser (or alternatively visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org). Please note that, by rejecting cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our website.   

  

11.  LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

11.1 You should note that when you are on our website you could be directed to other websites via links to other sites. These links to other sites will take you outside our services. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, request personal information from you or collect data from you. Please note that the Privacy Policies of these sites may differ significantly from that of our website and that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites. We cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected from other sites.

 

12.  SECURITY

12.1                 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

12.2                 We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online. By using our website and not advising us to the contrary you agree to our using your data in the ways set out above and to accept the inherence security risks of providing information online without holding us responsible for any theft, destruction, inadvertent disclosure of such personal information or other breach of security unless due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

 

13.  SOCIAL MEDIA AND USAGE

 

13.1                 We have a Social media policy for our social media platforms. Whilst we may have official profiles on social media platforms, you are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with and/or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask you for your user password or your personal details on our social media platforms.

13.2                 There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. Social sharing buttons should be used at your own discretion and you accept that doing so, may publish content to a social media profile feed or page.

 

 

14.  YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

 

14.1                 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is up to date and accurate, please inform us of any changes to your personal data during your relationship with us.

 

14.2                 If your personal details change, please notify us at create@events-together.co.uk. 

Or by post at this address:

Events Together Ltd.

One, Derwent Business Centre, Clarke Street,

Derby

DE1 2BU

Company registration number: 10997412. Registered in England and Wales.

Telephone: 07971122214

  

 

15.  CONTACT

 

15.1                 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or need further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at create@events-together.co.uk

 

Or by post at this address:

Events Together Ltd.

One, Derwent Business Centre, Clarke Street,

Derby

DE1 2BU

Company registration number: 10997412. Registered in England and Wales.

Telephone: 07971122214

 

15.2                 Your comments enable us as an organisation to learn and continuously improve our services.

 

15.3                 However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

16.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

16.1                 We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.  It is your responsibility to check and make sure you understand the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us.

 

Terms of Use

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.
 
If you disagree with any part of these terms of use, please do not use our website.

The term “Events Together Ltd” or “us” or “we” refers to Events Together Ltd. Whose registered office is: One, Derwent Business Centre, Clarke Street, Derby. DE1 2BU. UK.
 
Our company registration number is: 10997412. Registered in England and Wales
 
The term “you” refers to you—the user of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. In accordance with GDPR compliance, your personal data may be stored by Events Together Ltd for both internal and third-party use. The type of data that we store and manage includes:
 
•    Your name
•    Your contact details 
•    Your business/organisation details.

For more information on personal data and cookies, please refer to our PRIVACY POLICY

Neither Events Together Ltd, nor any third party can provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which Events Together Ltd shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Events Together Ltd. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, written content and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with copyright.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to issue further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. 
 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

Registered in England 10997412. VAT no. 279409266. All rights reserved. 

© 2018 Events Together | United Kingdom | 07971 122 214 |